Author Topic: SWOS on PS3  (Read 15679 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline martinfg

  • TRIAL
  • Posts: 7
SWOS on PS3
« on: 11 August 2007, 03:31:08 »
Would any kind people out in the big wide world know how to get SWOS running on PS3?

Offline super_hoops1967

  • Cpt.
  • ***
  • Posts: 398
  • Gender: Male
  • Twitter: @mckmedia
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #1 on: 21 December 2007, 12:16:25 »
yeah i got it running on my ps3 the other night.

Ubuntu Linux

linux dos box

swos folder to the HOME drive on linux then in dosbox i just mounted it like you do with dosbox on the pc and away you go.

If you look in the OTHER SYSTEMS thread i've posted a video on there (i havent tweeked it yet to get it running better).

Offline studavis

  • TRIAL
  • Posts: 34
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #2 on: 21 December 2007, 12:56:25 »
is it possible to get the amiga version working on the PS3??

Offline Hungry Horace

  • Amiga Guru
  • RES
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Gender: Male
    • Amiga Online
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #3 on: 16 January 2009, 19:43:44 »
Every Cloud has a Strontium Lining

Offline Sheriff

  • PRO
  • **
  • Posts: 174
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #4 on: 18 January 2009, 11:21:23 »
Is that you on the video? Hungry Horace

Offline Hungry Horace

  • Amiga Guru
  • RES
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Gender: Male
    • Amiga Online
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #5 on: 18 January 2009, 21:42:26 »
since it was posted by "HoraceAndTheSpider" i would have thought that was obvious ;)

yes it is.
Every Cloud has a Strontium Lining

Offline Sheriff

  • PRO
  • **
  • Posts: 174
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #6 on: 19 January 2009, 16:15:43 »
I knew it but i need to be more sure.

So, could you help me to do the same?

Offline steviebwoy78

  • PRO
  • **
  • Posts: 240
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #7 on: 24 April 2014, 13:54:12 »
I could use some help with this too - when I try to load a swos.hdf hardfile, e-uae doesn't seem to do anything. It's odd, as when I load an .adf file it appears on the subsequent menu, but with the .hdf it doesn't seem to register that I've selected the file. Is there anything obvious I might be missing? Thanks

Edit: don't worry, got it working now :)
« Last Edit: 25 April 2014, 10:14:40 by steviebwoy78 »

Offline pernille

  • TRIAL
  • Posts: 1
Re: SWOS on PS3
« Reply #8 on: 02 June 2017, 08:41:04 »
Hello,

I try to use the update SWOS 16/17 on my PS3 running e-uae but I don't know how to do with the LBA files ?

Could someone help me   ? please !  :P